Artika Privacy Policy

We host this at LiveChannel because we can't transfer you to Artika until you have agreed to the transfer terms. This privacy policy was last updated on LiveChannel on 10/19/2020.

Artika Privacy Policy (from costco.artika.com)

  1. Purpose

 Artika for Living Inc. (Artika) complies with California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) to protect the personal information of its Artika directors, shareholders, customers, suppliers and other third-parties (collectively “Clients”).

 This Policy will outline Artika regulations around the collection, use, retention, destruction, management and disclosure of personal information. This Policy also explains how cookies are used on our website.

 By accessing, consulting, or visiting the website https://costco.artika.com (the “Website”) or by contacting us, you agree to the terms of this Policy. The Website and, more generally, all the services provided by Artika, are collectively referred to as the “Services”.

 This Policy does not apply to websites operated by third parties. Artika is, therefore, not responsible for their policies, procedures, or practices regarding data protection. 

  1. Definition

 In general, when you access, visit our Website or use our Services, we may collect the following data: 

  • On the Website - on the “Contact us” page, we can collect your first name, last name, email address, website and the content of the message. 
  • When you apply for a job, we can collect your name, first name, gender, language (s) spoken and written (French, English), postal code, telephone and electronic contact details, your diplomas and professional experience, membership to a professional order, and any other information you provide us.
  • When you contact us by mail, phone or e-mail (at the following address: info@Artika.com): we can collect the information you provide us such as your name, first name, postal code, telephone and electronic contact details, and any other information you provide us.

Automatically Collected Data:

  • We also collect data when you visit our Website, including your IP address, the date, time and duration of your visits, and the pages you have visited.
  • Our Website uses cookies or similar technologies to offer you a richer browsing experience, improve the performance of our Website and generate audience statistics. These are files that are installed on your computer’s hard drive or browser to collect information such as your preferred language, your browsing history, your browser type and version. Their goal is to optimize your experience on our Website. You can ask your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent. Instructions to this effect are provided each browser’s website

Generally-speaking, we use 1st and 3rd-party session and persistent cookies. The cookies set by us are called “1st-party cookies” and the cookies set by our third-party partners and service providers are called “3rd-party cookies”. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to evaluate the performance of our Website; this is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports traffic on the Website. Google uses the collected data to track and control the use of our Service. For more information about Google’s privacy practices, please visit the Google Privacy and Terms of Service page.

Persistent cookies remain on your device after you close your browser or until you manually delete it (for the former, how long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or “lifetime” of the specific cookie and your browser settings). Persistent cookies help us recognize you as an existing user of our Website, so it’s easier and convenient to return to our Website or interact with our Services without signing in again. In addition, persistent cookies also help us recognize you when you view a resource belonging to our Website from another website or app (such as an advertisement) and help us record information about your web browsing habits during the lifetime of the persistent cookie.

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you close your web browser. Many session cookies are essential to make our Website work correctly, as they typically enable you to move around our Website and use our features.

Examples of cookies we use:

  • Necessary Cookies - These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Service and the security of the Website. For example, necessary cookies are used to ensure the functionality of a change from http to https, or to remind you of your cookie preferences if you are prompted to accept or decline certain cookies. We are not required to obtain your consent for these cookies.
  • Statistical Cookies - Statistical cookies help us, by collecting and communicating information anonymously, to understand how visitors interact with the Website.
  • Marketing Cookies - Marketing cookies are used to track visitors through the Website. The goal is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to the individual user and, therefore, more valuable to third-party publishers and advertisers.
  • Social Media Cookies - These cookies are used to allow you to share or like our pages and content through third-party social media websites.

You can also visit the below link for an overview of how to block or delete cookies on the most common browsers: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 We take actions to ensure that only Artika Professionals who need to access your personal information in the course of their duties have access to it. We use and share your personal information primarily: 

  • to make full use of, maintain, improve, and provide all the functionalities of the Website, provide the services and information you request, respond to comments and questions, and provide support to users of the Website - Applicable legal grounds: contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services), consent.
  • to understand and analyze the usage patterns and preferences of our users, improve the Website, and create new products and services and new features and functionalities - Applicable legal grounds: legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services), consent.
  • to communicate with you in accordance with applicable laws; notably commercial information - Applicable legal grounds: consent.
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, where applicable - Applicable legal grounds: performance of a legal obligation.
  • When we disclose your personal information to service providers, we take reasonable actions to ensure that the rules set out in this Policy are followed. Please find below a list of our third-party service providers that may process your personal information (with links to their privacy policy):

 In the event of a change of ownership, sale, amalgamation, liquidation, reorganization or acquisition of Artika, in whole or in part, your personal information may be transferred as part of the transaction. 

  1. Guidelines

 Securing

 Artika will take all physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures necessary to ensure that the protection - against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or disclosure and modification - of the personal information collected, used, communicated, kept or destroyed are reasonable given:

  • The sensitivity of the information;
  • The purposes for which it is to be used;
  • The quantity and distribution of the information; and
  • The medium on which it is stored.

 We have taken actions to ensure that only Artika Professionals who need to access your personal information in the course of their duties have access to it.

 Please note that the following is classed as Confidential Information: 

  • Client lists
  • Client medical histories
  • Client personal information
  • Medical research
  • Labour relations
  • Human resource planning, policies or procedures
  • Artika financial information, status and statements
  • Any information, or documentation labelled "Confidential" by Artika, or listed as such by separate memorandum, or e-mail that informs of confidential status
  • Any information pertaining to Artika Clients and visitors

 Any information relating to Artika that is freely in the public domain may not be considered "Confidential". In the event that an employee can prove that information was possessed before it was received from Artika, or that information was gained from an unrelated third party, said information will not be classified as "Confidential".

 In the event an employee is uncertain as to whether information is confidential or not the employee should treat it as confidential and consult with a member of senior management.

 Retention

 All files containing personal information will be kept up to date and accurate, specifically when used to make any decision related to the information. Once the objective of the file has been achieved Artika agrees to not use any of the information contained within for another purpose unless consent is given by the Client, and it is subject to the time limit prescribed by law or by a retention schedule established by government regulation. Consent will only be considered valid for the length of time needed to achieve the purpose for which it was requested. When information is collected, the Client must be informed of their right to access and rectify information when necessary. If you would like more information on the periods during which your personal information will be kept, please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Us” section below. 

  1. Transfer of Personal Information

 Your personal information is currently stored in Quebec (Canada). If need be, it may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we use third-party service providers. In the latter case, your personal information may be transferred to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different privacy rules than your country. If these data are outside your country, they are subject to the laws of the country in which they are located and may be disclosed to governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that other country and in accordance with the laws of that other country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times be governed by this Policy and, if applicable, we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information from the EU/EEA to third country [.

  1. Protection of Personal Information for Children

 Our Services are not intended for any minor individual according applicable privacy laws (“children”). If you are a minor under the laws applicable to your place of residence, please do not provide us with any personal information without the express consent of a parent or guardian.

We do not voluntarily collect personal information from minor children. If you are a parent or guardian and you know that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from minor children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  1. Exercise of Rights

 Upon written request and presentation of a proof of identity, you may access the personal information we hold about you and, if applicable, request that the necessary corrections be made, as permitted or prescribed by law.

On written request and subject to proof of identity, you may consult the personal information that we have disclosed, and ask that any necessary corrections be made, where applicable, as authorized or required by law.

However, to make sure that the personal information we maintain about you is accurate and up to date, please inform us immediately of any change in your personal information.

Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to additional rights, including:

 the right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing;

  • the right to object to unlawful data processing;
  • the right to erasure of personal information about you;
  • the right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal information, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your personal information is inaccurate;
  • the right to data portability of personal information concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format;
  • the right object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

 However, for the personal information we hold about you to be accurate and up-to-date, please notify us immediately of any changes.

 

California Privacy Rights

In compliance the CCPA, you may have the following rights as a consumer:

Right to know

You have the right to know the information we have collected from you.

Right to access

You have the right to access the information we have collected from you, free of charge.

Right to deletion

You have the right to request the deletion of all personal information we have collected from you.

To exercise these rights, please go to the “contact us” section on Costco.Artika.com

Right to be free of discrimination

You may exercise your rights at any moment and Artika will not discriminate against you 

  1. Update

 We will update this Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our practices, our legal obligations and other factors. Please see “Last Update” at the bottom of this page for the latest update of this Policy. Unless otherwise noted, any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on this page in an updated Policy. By using the Website as a result of a change, you consent to the practices set out in the updated Policy.

  1. Contact Us

 To ask questions or make comments about this Policy or your personal information, request access or rectification, file a complaint, or obtain information about our policies and practices regarding our service providers outside Canada, please refer to the “contact us” section at Costco.Artika.com

 

Last update: October 2, 2020