Pottery Avenue Privacy Policy

We host this at LiveChannel because we can't transfer you to Pottery Avenue until you have agreed to the transfer terms. This privacy policy was last updated on LiveChannel on 1/25/2021.

Pottery Avenue Privacy Policy (from costco.potteryavenue.com)

Last updated: January 11, 2021 

This privacy policy sets out how Pottery Avenue uses and protects any information that you give Pottery Avenue when you use this website. Pottery Avenue is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Pottery Avenue may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

What we collect 

We may collect the following information: 

  • name 
  • contact information including email address 
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests 
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the List of cookies we collect section. 

What we do with the information we gather 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. 

Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes 
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@potteryavenue.com 

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be required. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 231 E 100 S St. George UT 84770. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

California Privacy Notice 

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) sets forth Pottery Avenue’s disclosure obligations under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Civil Code Section 1798.83. This Notice provides the additional details regarding the information defined as “personal information” under applicable California law and related to a California resident or household (“Consumers” and “you”) further referred to as “Personal Information.” This Notice describes the categories of Personal Information Pottery Avenue has collected, the categories of Personal Information Pottery Avenue has disclosed, the categories of Personal Information Pottery Avenue has sold (if any), and a description of the Consumer’s rights. 

This Notice supplements Pottery Avenue’sPrivacy Policy and should be read in conjunction with Pottery Avenue’s Privacy Policy. 

Your California Privacy Rights 

Under the CCPA, you may have the following consumer rights. Please note that these rights are not absolute and in certain cases are subject to conditions or limitations as specified in the CCPA: 

  • You have the right to request, at no charge, that Pottery Avenue disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information Pottery Avenue has collected in the prior 12 months. 
  •  You have the right to request that Pottery disclose certain information about how it has handled your Personal Information in the prior 12 months, including the: 

    • categories of Personal Information collected about you; 
    • categories of sources from which Pottery Avenue collected your Personal Information; 
    • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and disclosing your Personal Information; and 
    • categories of third parties to/with whom your Personal Information has been disclosed/shared, including for a business purpose; and 
    • the specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you. 
  • Access: You have the right to obtain a list of categories and a copy of the Personal Information, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable format, collected on you covering the 12-month period preceding the request. 
  • Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information Pottery Avenue has collected from you. This right may be subject to certain conditions and limitations under the law. 
  • Right to be Free from Discrimination: You may exercise all of the above rights at all times and Pottery Avenue will not unlawfully discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. 
  • “Do Not Sell My Personal Information.”  Under California law, you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. Pottery Avenue does not sell personal information, but it is providing you with the ability to opt out of the sale of your personal information in any event by sending an email to Pottery Avenue at info@potteryavenue.com with the subject line “Do Not Sell My Personal Information.” 
  • Data of Minors.  Pottery Avenue’s products and services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and it requests that they not provide Personal Data through the Pottery Avenue websitePottery Avenue will not knowingly collect information from minors of any age in the U.S., including those under 16, with or without consent from their parents or guardians.  If Pottery Avenue learns that it has collected the personal information of a minor, Pottery Avenue will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.  If you believe Pottery Avenue has inadvertently collected the personal information of your minor child, please contact us at info@potteryavenue.com. 

List of cookies we collect 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. 

Cookie Name 

Cookie Description 

_ab 

Used in connection with access to admin. 

_secure_session_id 

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 

Cart 

Used in connection with shopping cart. 

cart_currency 

Used in connection with shopping cart. 

cart_sig 

Used in connection with checkout. 

cart_ts 

Used in connection with checkout. 

cart_ver 

Used in connection with shopping cart. 

checkout 

Used in connection with checkout. 

checkout_token 

Used in connection with checkout. 

cookietest 

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 

master_device_id 

Used in connection with merchant login. 

previous_checkout_token 

Used in connection with checkout. 

previous_step 

Used in connection with checkout. 

remember_me 

Used in connection with checkout. 

Secret 

Used in connection with checkout. 

Secure_customer_sig 

Used in connection with customer login. 

storefront_digest 

Used in connection with customer login. 

_shopify_country 

Used in connection with checkout. 

_shopify_m 

Used for managing customer privacy settings. 

_shopify_tm 

Used for managing customer privacy settings. 

_shopify_tw 

Used for managing customer privacy settings. 

_storefront_u 

Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 

_tracking_consent 

Tracking preferences. 

tracked_start_checkout 

Used in connection with checkout. 

_landing_page 

Track landing pages. 

_orig_referrer 

Track landing pages. 

_s 

Shopify analytics. 

_shopify_d 

Shopify analytics. 

_shopify_fs 

Shopify analytics. 

_shopify_s 

Shopify analytics. 

_shopify_sa_p 

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 

_shopify_sa_t 

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 

_shopify_y 

Shopify analytics. 

_y 

Shopify analytics.