CURT Group Privacy Policy

We host this at LiveChannel because we can't transfer you to CURT Group until you have agreed to the transfer terms. This privacy policy was last updated on LiveChannel on 6/23/2021.

CURT Group Privacy Policy (from costco.curtgroup.com)

Last Updated: 1/20/2021

Since CURT Manufacturing, LLC committed to presenting a rich Internet experience, we have prepared this Privacy Policy to disclose our information collection, utilization, and dissemination practices for this web site. Any questions or comments about this policy should be directed to our Webmaster at websitehelp@curtgroup.com.

Introduction

We want to build on the loyal relationship CURT Manufacturing, LLC has with its visitors and customers. Our commitment to you begins with respecting your privacy. As you choose to share your interests and preferences with us, we will be able to make your online experience with us more enjoyable and rewarding.

  • If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will be better able to reciprocate by providing you a more personalized experience over time. But, it's your choice. And, we will protect your privacy as explained in this policy.
  • If you choose, we will contact you regularly by e-mail. You'll be able to use your "My Account" page to make decisions about the goods and services you tell us are of interest to you.
  • We will ask you to tell us what you like and what we should add or change. If you don't want to participate, just tell us.
  • If you request that we not contact you for marketing purposes, we will not. However, if you are interested, we may keep you informed of special offers on products and services.

Introduction

1. Children's Privacy Policy

2. Types and Uses of Information Collected from You

3. Access to Personal Information for Reviewing, Editing, and/or Removing

4. Security

5. Acceptance of Terms

6. Contacting Us

Children's Privacy Policy

Children under 13 should not access any interactive portion of this website without first obtaining parental permission. If a child under 13 years of age wants to participate on our web site, we encourage the child's parents to participate in his/her experience on our site. We welcome family participation.

Types and Uses of Information Collected from You

CURT Manufacturing, LLC collects a variety of information in several ways.

Personal Information - Generally, you can visit our site without revealing any personal information about yourself. At times, though, we may need information about you. Unless otherwise indicated, the information we request is optional. We will specify which information is mandatory at the appropriate data entry points.

If you chose to provide us with personal information that we or the companies doing business with us may need (for example, to process an order or to correspond with you), we will use such information, in accordance with this policy. If you ask us to not use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your request.

Our site collects information from our registration form, order form, online survey, and other contest or subscription registration forms. At these places, we ask you to give us contact information (like name, email address, and personal interests). On certain occasions our website will provide online shopping functionality. While it's necessary to provide your credit card information at the time you make a purchase, we don't store your credit card information on our servers.

  • We may use contact information to (i) send you information about our company, and promotional material from the businesses doing business with us; (ii) contact you when necessary; (iii) share with other companies who may want to contact you; and/or (iv) send orders to you. As stated below, you may opt-out of being contacted in the future.
  • We may use unique identifiers to verify your identity, for use in our record system, and for marketing purposes.
  • We may use financial information to check your qualifications and bill you for products ordered and services used. When you transmit credit card information to us, the credit card information is encrypted with SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.
  • We may use demographic and profile data to tailor your experience at our site. This data allows us to show you content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences. Aggregated demographic and profile data may also distributed to the companies doing business with us to provide them with information about our visitors.

We may perform statistical analyses of your behaviors and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers of such information, as well as the number of visitors that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners.

CURT Manufacturing, LLC reserves the right to contact you regarding account status, changes to the subscriber/visitor agreement, and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected. We also reserve the right to use the information that you give us and to disclose it to third parties to provide you with information about products and services. If you do not want to receive correspondence related to Curt Manufacturing, LLC or other promotions or products, please indicate your preference by opting-out as described below.

Information From Your Computer - Our site recognizes information about your computer, such as the browser, operating system, IP address, and the home server from which you access the Internet. We keep track of the domains from which people visit our site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart, gather broad demographic data, identify trends and statistics, help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. We may use your IP address information when compiling and reporting aggregate information to companies doing business with us. We normally do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information; however, when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms of service or to protect our service, site, customers, visitors, or others, we may use IP addresses to identify a visitor.

Cookies - Our site uses "cookies" to provide information on your computer. Cookies are pieces of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. Cookies save your preferences while you are at our site, and we may use them to provide you with tailored information. Our site may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, track visitor trends and practices, to save your password so you do not have to enter it every time you visit our site, to store visitor names and passwords, store and retrieve log-in information, track your shopping cart, and to otherwise customize your experience. In addition, cookies allow us to measure and report aggregate information to advertisers such as the number of people who see their ad and the number of times people see their ad. Also, cookies help us determine which areas of our site are popular by tracking hits to those areas. With the exception of your password, we may share this information with third parties. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent, or to reject cookies.

Other Information Practices. - We supplement information received from you with information received from third parties.

In addition to the situations described above, we may disclose visitor information in special instances when we have reason to believe disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with CURT Manufacturing, LLC's rights or property, other curtmfg.com visitors, or anyone else. We may disclose visitor information when subpoenaed, for government investigations, and when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it.

CURT Manufacturing, LLC may, from time to time, share information received from you or your computer with other entities such as advertisers on our web site or companies doing business with CURT Manufacturing, LLC. We reserve the right to distribute your information to third parties at any time, unless you opt-out by asking us to remove your information from our databases and discontinue providing you with information. We reserve the right to sell, rent, lease, or otherwise distribute any information we obtain on or from you to third parties.

www.curtmfg.com contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites. You should check the privacy policies of these other Web sites when providing personally identifiable information.

Access to Personal Information for Reviewing, Editing, and/or Removing

You may, at any time, review, edit, and/or remove any information we have stored on you by contacting www.curtmfg.com through e-mail at websitehelp@curtgroup.com. We will promptly comply with any request to review, edit, or remove information.

Other Information Practices

Security CURT Manufacturing, LLC cannot and does not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services. You transmit information to us at your own risk. However, when you transmit credit card information to us, the credit card information is encrypted with SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. Once we receive your transmission, we and our vendors make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Acceptance of Terms

CURT Manufacturing, LLC reserves the right to amend this policy at any time by notifying visitors of the existence of a new privacy policy. This privacy policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or o n behalf of any party. By using this site, you signify that you understand the terms of the www.curtmfg.com Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the CURT Manufacturing, LLC web site following the posting of changes or amendments to these terms constitutes acceptance of such changes and amendments.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact:

CURT Manufacturing, LLC
6208 Industrial Drive
Eau Claire, WI 54701
(715) 831-8713

California Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Updated: January 20, 2021

Introduction

Lippert Components, Inc., and its subsidiaries (including CURT Group, CURT, ARIES, LUVERNE, UWS and RETRAC) and affiliates (collectively “LCI®,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy. LCI strives to protect the privacy of Personal Information in our custody, keeping with the access and privacy provisions of applicable legislation. We use this California Privacy Policy (“California Privacy Policy”) to supplement our Privacy Notice and this California Privacy Policy is parallel in scope to our Privacy Notice. We have adopted this California Privacy Policy in accordance with the notice requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Policy.

Definitions Specific to this Policy

The CCPA includes definitions for terms specific to this California Privacy Policy that do not apply to our Privacy Notice, including the following terms:

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records; deidentified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reconstructed to identify you; any information covered under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Financial Information Privacy Act, activities covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or protected health information as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

“Sale” or “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

“Service Provider” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that processes information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

“Third Party” means a person or entity who is not a business that collects Personal Information from consumers, as defined in the CCPA, and to whom the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

The Personal Information We Collect and Disclose

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we may collect; examples of the type of Personal Information in each category; all types of sources from which each category of Personal Information is collected; the business purpose(s) for which that category of Personal Information is collected; and all types of third parties with whom that category of Personal Information is shared. As this chart shows, we sell certain Personal Information to third parties.

Category of Personal Information Examples Types of Sources from which this Category of Personal Information Is Collected Business Purposes for Collection Types of Third Parties with Whom this Category of Personal Information is Shared/Sold and/or Disclosed
Unique identifiers

Name, signature, address, telephone email, account name, online identifier, IP address

-Directly from you

-Devices you use

-Purchased businesses

-Social media platforms

-Analytics partners

-Provide information, products and services

-Security, credit or fraud prevention

-Provide customer service and assess satisfaction

-Personalize customer experience

-Improve marketing and customer communications

-Comply with legal obligations

Disclose:

-Hosting companies

-Financial institutions and payment processors

-Delivery or courier providers

-Original Equipment Manufacturers

-Courts or other entities per a legally-binding request

 

Shared/Sold:

-Online analytics providers

-Online advertisers

-Social media platforms

Financial information Credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information

-Directly from you

-Purchased businesses

-Affiliates, counter parties, or other agents authorized to disclose information on behalf of a client

-Process payment transactions

-Comply with legal obligations

Disclose:

-Financial institutions and payment processors

-Courts or other entities per a legally-binding request

Purchase history Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

-Directly from you

-Purchased businesses

-Affiliates, or other agents authorized to disclose information on behalf of a client

-Complete transactions

-Customer communication related to goods and services

-Process claims

-Marketing communications

Disclose:

-Hosting companies

-Financial institutions and payment processors

-Delivery or courier providers

-Courts or other entities per a legally-binding request

 

Shared/Sold:

-Online analytics providers

-Online advertisers

Internet activity Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

-Directly from you

-Devices you use

-Social media platforms

-Analytics partners

-Personalize customer experience

-Improve products and services

-Monitor and improve website functionality

-Protect against security threats and misuse of our website and web applications

Disclose:

-Hosting companies

 

Shared/Sold:

-Online analytics providers

-Online advertisers

-Social media platforms

Geolocation data Geolocation data

-Directly from you

-Devices you use

-Social media platforms

-Analytics partners

-Provide information, products and services

-Personalize customer experience

Disclose:

-Hosting companies

 

Shared/Sold:

-Online analytics providers

-Online advertisers

-Social media platforms

We will not collect a category of Personal Information not listed above, or use any Personal Information collected in any of the above categories for a business purpose not listed above, without first providing you with notice.

Personal Information of Minors

We are proud of our online information and we strive to ensure we do not offend people of any age. However, our web pages are not intended for children or minors under the age of sixteen years. Accordingly, we do not store information from minors under the age of sixteen years. If you believe that a child has submitted personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@lci1.com and we will delete the information.

Information Collection

You have the right to request certain information regarding the Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months. You may make such a request up to twice in a 12-month span. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of Personal Information sold; (3) the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and (4) the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed for a business purpose, you may submit a request via this form or call us at 1-888-996-2813. The form will provide you with instructions for submitting your CCPA request.
  • If you would like to request the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you, you may submit a request via this form or call us at 1-888-996-2813. The link will provide you with instructions for submitting your CCPA request.

Non-Discrimination

We do not offer financial incentives to collect personal information and we will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the rights provided by the CCPA set forth in this California Privacy Policy. Please note that a legitimate denial of a request for information, deletion, or to opt-out is not discriminatory, nor is charging a fee for excessive or repetitive consumer requests as permitted by the CCPA.

Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information that we have collected. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request that we delete your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, you may submit a request via this form or call us at 1-888-996-2813. The form will provide you with instructions for submitting your CCPA request.

Right to Opt-Out

We do not offer financial incentives to collect personal information and we will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the rights provided by the CCPA set forth in this California Privacy Policy. Please note that a legitimate denial of a request for information, deletion, or to opt-out is not discriminatory, nor is charging a fee for excessive or repetitive consumer requests as permitted by the CCPA.

  • If you would like to request that we do not sell your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, you may submit a request via this form or call us at 1-888-996-2813. The form will provide you with instructions for submitting your CCPA request.
  • If you use an authorized agent to submit your request to opt-out, we will request that the agent provide us with proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf. The CCPA requires you to provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If you opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you if we may sell your Personal Information.

You have the right to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information after you have opted out. If you would like to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information, please email us at privacy@lci1.com or call us at 1-888-996-2813.

Verification Process

In order to protect your information, we will confirm a requestor’s identity before responding to any request. If we are unable to identify you based on the information you provide with your request as compared with our records based on your previous interaction with us, we will let you know and may ask additional questions.

We will only send CCPA verification questions from privacy@lci1.com. Before sending a verification response, please double-check the email address. If you receive an email that appears to be from us but is not from our CCPA verification email address listed above, do not respond.

Any information we gather through this process will only be used for consumer verification, security procedures, or fraud-prevention. We will delete any verification information as soon as practical after processing your request.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.

Pursuant to the CCPA:

  • Only a business entity or natural person registered with the California Secretary of State may act as an authorized agent.
  • You must provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.
  • We may deny a request from an authorized agent on your behalf if the authorized agent does not submit proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf if we request such proof, as permitted by the CCPA.
  • Even if you use an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf, pursuant to the CCPA we may still require that you verify your own identity directly to us. This provision does not apply if you have provided with a power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

Additional Information

If you would like additional information regarding our California Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@lci1.com or call us at 1-888-996-2813.

Additional California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our web site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@lci1.com with the subject “Shine the Light Request.”

Changes to Our California Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this California Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Privacy Policy, we will post an updated notice on our website with the effective date.